Loparex International B.V., hereinafter called Loparex, having its principal place of business at Laan van Westenenk 45, 7336 AZ Apeldoorn, the Netherlands, is responsible for the processing of personal data as described in this privacy statement. Contact details
Website:www.loparex.com
Address: Laan van Westenenk 45
7336 AZ Apeldoorn
Phone:+31 (0)55-527 69 99

Privacy expert
Mirjam Bisseling is the privacy expert of Loparex. She can be reached via mirjam.bisseling@loparex.com.

Personal data which we process
Loparex processes your personal data because you use our services and/or because you provide them yourself.

    Please find below a list of the personal data we process:
  • First and last name
  • Address
  • Phone number
  • Email address

Special and/or sensitive personal date that we process
Our website and/or service do not intend to collect data about website visitors who are younger than 16 years, unless they have permission from parents or guardians. However, we cannot check if a visitor is older than 16. We encourage parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children being collected without parental consent. If you are convinced that we have collected personal information about a minor without this permission, please contact us via loparexbv@loparex.com and we will delete this information.

For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data

    Loparex processes your personal date for the following purposes:
  • Handling your payment;
  • To be able to call or email you if this is necessary to be able to carry out our services;
  • To provide you with goods or services;
  • Loparex also processes personal data if we are legally obliged to do so, such as information we need for our tax return.

Automated decision-making
Loparex does not make decisions based on automated processing on matters that can have (significant) consequences for persons.

How long do we store personal data
Loparex does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary, to realize the purposes for which your data is collected.

Sharing personal data with third parties
Loparex only provides personal data to third parties if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you or to comply with a legal obligation.

Cookies, or similar techniques, that we use
Loparex uses a non-persistent cookie to store the session state. However, if a user has disabled cookies on the browser, session state information cannot be stored in a cookie

View, correct, or delete data
You have the right to view, correct, or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent to the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by Loparex. You also have the right to data portability. This means that you can submit a request to us to send the personal information we have on you, to you or another organization mentioned by you in a computer file.

Your request for inspection, correction, deletion, or data transfer or your personal data, or a request for cancellation of your consent or objection to the processing or your personal data can be sent to: loparexbv@loparex.com.

To ensure that the request for access has been made by you, we ask you to send a copy of your ID together with the request. On this copy, make sure to black out your passport photo, MRZ (machine readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number, and social security number (BSN). This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as quickly as possible, but at least within four weeks.

Loparex would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervising authority, the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (Dutch Data Protection Authority). This can be done via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

How we protect personal data
Loparex takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure, and unauthorized modification. If you have the impression that your data is not properly secured or if there are indications of misuse, please contact our customer service department or email loparexbv@loparex.com.

To search our product datatabase, type in a list of keywords separated by a comma and space ', ' then click 'Search'.

We are the largest global supplier of release liners with the most comprehensive LOCAL customer service. Our Loparex agents and technical experts are at your disposal to select and develop the right solution to match your production processes and end-use requirements.

Click here to contact us